gizmobench
BrowseDaily

Legal Paper Size

US Legal is 8.5 by 14 inches, which is 215.9 by 355.6 mm. The tool above opens on Legal drawn to scale against Letter, so you can see the only difference between them: Legal is exactly the same width and three inches taller. The table below gives Legal in millimetres, centimetres, inches and pixels at 72, 150 and 300 ppi, or the resolution you choose, in both portrait and landscape.

  • Legal · 215.9 × 355.6 mm
  • Letter · 215.9 × 279.4 mm
Legal215.9 × 355.6 mm8.5 × 14 in · 2550 × 4200 px at 300 ppi
Units

Custom sides are normalized to short × long in portrait; landscape turns both sheets. PPI sets the raster canvas size; it does not set screen size or guarantee print quality.

Legal is the same width and 76.2 mm taller than Letter.

  • Millimeters
    215.9 × 355.6 mm
  • Centimeters
    21.59 × 35.56 cm
  • Inches
    8.5 × 14 in
  • Pixels at 72 ppi
    612 × 1008 px
  • Pixels at 150 ppi
    1275 × 2100 px
  • Pixels at 300 ppi
    2550 × 4200 px
  • Pixels at chosen 300 ppi
    2550 × 4200 px
  • Aspect ratio
    1 : 1.647
  • Area
    767.74 cm² · 119 in²
  • Against Letter
    Letter fits inside Legal, with 0 mm spare across and 76.2 mm spare down.
  • US contracts and legal pads, three inches longer.
  • Also called US Legal.
  • C4 is 13.1 mm wider and 31.6 mm shorter.

Paper size reference chart

Letter, Legal, Tabloid and the ANSI engineering sizes, all defined in inches. Chart dimensions follow the chosen orientation and resolution.

North American · portrait · 300 ppi
SizeMillimetersInchesPixels at 300 ppiUsed for
215.9 × 330.2 mm8.5 × 13 in2550 × 3900 pxAn 8.5 × 13 inch sheet; regional Folio and Legal names vary, so check the dimensions.
215.9 × 279.4 mm8.5 × 11 in2550 × 3300 pxThe default sheet in the US, Canada and Mexico.
215.9 × 355.6 mm8.5 × 14 in2550 × 4200 pxUS contracts and legal pads, three inches longer.
279.4 × 431.8 mm11 × 17 in3300 × 5100 pxUS newspapers, spreads and two-up Letter.
184.15 × 266.7 mm7.25 × 10.5 in2175 × 3150 pxUS letterheads and memos, just under Letter.
139.7 × 215.9 mm5.5 × 8.5 in1650 × 2550 pxUS notepads, planners and half-sheet handouts.
127 × 203.2 mm5 × 8 in1500 × 2400 pxSmall US legal pads.
203.2 × 266.7 mm8 × 10.5 in2400 × 3150 pxUS school and government notepads.
431.8 × 558.8 mm17 × 22 in5100 × 6600 pxEngineering drawings, four Letter sheets.
558.8 × 863.6 mm22 × 34 in6600 × 10200 pxEngineering drawings, eight Letter sheets.
863.6 × 1117.6 mm34 × 44 in10200 × 13200 pxEngineering drawings, sixteen Letter sheets.
A4 and Letter are not interchangeable. A4 is 5.9 mm narrower and 17.6 mm taller. Changing document page size can reflow content; print-time fit scaling changes its physical size instead. Printer margins, borderless support, bleed and accepted paper depend on the device or print service. Nominal outline fit does not guarantee clearance inside an envelope. These diagrams compare sheets to each other, not to actual screen inches.

US Legal in every unit

Nominal dimensions converted at 25.4 mm per inch. Pixel counts multiply unrounded inches by the named PPI and round to a whole pixel. Landscape swaps the sides. Printer margins, bleed and stock tolerances are separate.

MeasurementPortraitLandscape
Millimeters215.9 × 355.6 mm355.6 × 215.9 mm
Centimeters21.59 × 35.56 cm35.56 × 21.59 cm
Inches8.5 × 14 in14 × 8.5 in
Pixels at 72 dpi612 × 1008 px1008 × 612 px
Pixels at 150 dpi1275 × 2100 px2100 × 1275 px
Pixels at 300 dpi2550 × 4200 px4200 × 2550 px

Common questions

What size is legal paper?
8.5 by 14 inches, or 215.9 by 355.6 mm. The inches are the defining dimensions: Legal is a size stated in inches, so the millimeters in every table here are the conversion at 25.4 mm to the inch and not a separately published figure.
How is Legal different from Letter?
Legal is the same width and 76.2 mm (three inches) taller than Letter. A Letter outline fits inside Legal with that much spare length. A document application may reflow text after changing page size; a PDF print dialog normally scales or clips fixed page content instead.
How many pixels is a legal page?
US Legal is 2550 × 4200 px at 300 ppi, 1275 × 2100 at 150 ppi and 612 × 1008 at 72 ppi, in portrait. Enter another PPI / DPI above for a different raster canvas. These counts do not determine printer margins, physical screen size or print quality.
Is Legal used outside the United States?
US Legal is a familiar North American 8.5 × 14 inch size. Regional Legal and Folio labels can mean shorter sheets. Mexico Legal is approximately 8.5 × 13.38 inches in one Brother driver; 8.5 × 13 inches is a separate Folio / Long Bond format. Check the supplier or driver dimensions and use Custom dimensions for an unlisted regional size.
What is Legal in centimeters?
21.59 by 35.56 cm. Both figures are the inch dimensions converted, so they carry decimals that a size defined in millimeters, like A4, does not.

Listed sizes are nominal trimmed dimensions, not measurements of your stock. Pixels are inches times the chosen PPI, rounded to whole pixels. Printer margins and bleed are separate.