gizmobench
BrowseDaily

Letter Paper Size

US Letter is 8.5 by 11 inches, which is 215.9 by 279.4 mm. The tool above opens on Letter drawn to scale against A4, the sheet most of the world uses instead, because that is the comparison that catches people out: neither fits inside the other. The table below gives Letter in millimetres, centimetres, inches and pixels at 72, 150 and 300 ppi, or the resolution you choose, in both portrait and landscape.

  • Letter · 215.9 × 279.4 mm
  • A4 · 210 × 297 mm
Letter215.9 × 279.4 mm8.5 × 11 in · 2550 × 3300 px at 300 ppi
Units

Custom sides are normalized to short × long in portrait; landscape turns both sheets. PPI sets the raster canvas size; it does not set screen size or guarantee print quality.

Letter is 5.9 mm wider and 17.6 mm shorter than A4.

  • Millimeters
    215.9 × 279.4 mm
  • Centimeters
    21.59 × 27.94 cm
  • Inches
    8.5 × 11 in
  • Pixels at 72 ppi
    612 × 792 px
  • Pixels at 150 ppi
    1275 × 1650 px
  • Pixels at 300 ppi
    2550 × 3300 px
  • Pixels at chosen 300 ppi
    2550 × 3300 px
  • Aspect ratio
    1 : 1.294
  • Area
    603.22 cm² · 93.5 in²
  • Against A4
    Neither fits inside the other: Letter is the wider sheet and A4 is the taller one.
  • The default sheet in the US, Canada and Mexico.
  • Also called ANSI A, US Letter.
  • A4 is 5.9 mm narrower and 17.6 mm taller.

Paper size reference chart

Letter, Legal, Tabloid and the ANSI engineering sizes, all defined in inches. Chart dimensions follow the chosen orientation and resolution.

North American · portrait · 300 ppi
SizeMillimetersInchesPixels at 300 ppiUsed for
215.9 × 330.2 mm8.5 × 13 in2550 × 3900 pxAn 8.5 × 13 inch sheet; regional Folio and Legal names vary, so check the dimensions.
215.9 × 279.4 mm8.5 × 11 in2550 × 3300 pxThe default sheet in the US, Canada and Mexico.
215.9 × 355.6 mm8.5 × 14 in2550 × 4200 pxUS contracts and legal pads, three inches longer.
279.4 × 431.8 mm11 × 17 in3300 × 5100 pxUS newspapers, spreads and two-up Letter.
184.15 × 266.7 mm7.25 × 10.5 in2175 × 3150 pxUS letterheads and memos, just under Letter.
139.7 × 215.9 mm5.5 × 8.5 in1650 × 2550 pxUS notepads, planners and half-sheet handouts.
127 × 203.2 mm5 × 8 in1500 × 2400 pxSmall US legal pads.
203.2 × 266.7 mm8 × 10.5 in2400 × 3150 pxUS school and government notepads.
431.8 × 558.8 mm17 × 22 in5100 × 6600 pxEngineering drawings, four Letter sheets.
558.8 × 863.6 mm22 × 34 in6600 × 10200 pxEngineering drawings, eight Letter sheets.
863.6 × 1117.6 mm34 × 44 in10200 × 13200 pxEngineering drawings, sixteen Letter sheets.
A4 and Letter are not interchangeable. A4 is 5.9 mm narrower and 17.6 mm taller. Changing document page size can reflow content; print-time fit scaling changes its physical size instead. Printer margins, borderless support, bleed and accepted paper depend on the device or print service. Nominal outline fit does not guarantee clearance inside an envelope. These diagrams compare sheets to each other, not to actual screen inches.

US Letter in every unit

Nominal dimensions converted at 25.4 mm per inch. Pixel counts multiply unrounded inches by the named PPI and round to a whole pixel. Landscape swaps the sides. Printer margins, bleed and stock tolerances are separate.

MeasurementPortraitLandscape
Millimeters215.9 × 279.4 mm279.4 × 215.9 mm
Centimeters21.59 × 27.94 cm27.94 × 21.59 cm
Inches8.5 × 11 in11 × 8.5 in
Pixels at 72 dpi612 × 792 px792 × 612 px
Pixels at 150 dpi1275 × 1650 px1650 × 1275 px
Pixels at 300 dpi2550 × 3300 px3300 × 2550 px

Common questions

What size is letter paper?
8.5 by 11 inches, or 215.9 by 279.4 mm. Inches are the defining dimensions: Letter is stated in inches, so every millimeter figure on this page is the conversion at 25.4 mm to the inch rather than a second published number.
Is Letter the same as A4?
Neither sheet fits fully inside the other at the same orientation. Changing the document page size can reflow text, depending on the application and layout. A PDF printed with fit-to-page is scaled; it does not reflow its text. Actual-size printing can clip content outside the printable area. This lookup neither edits a document nor sets a printer driver. Letter is 5.9 mm wider and 17.6 mm shorter than A4.
How many pixels is a Letter page?
2550 by 3300 at 300 ppi, 1275 by 1650 at 150 ppi and 612 by 792 at 72 ppi, in portrait. Because Letter is defined in inches, every one of those is a whole number with nothing rounded away: 8.5 inches at 300 ppi is exactly 2550 pixels.
Is Letter also called ANSI A?
Yes. Letter, US Letter and ANSI A are the same sheet. ANSI A is the base of the American engineering series, where each size up is the previous one doubled: ANSI B is Tabloid at 11 by 17 inches, then ANSI C, D and E. The Size list above has all of them.
What is the aspect ratio of Letter?
Letter is 17:22 in portrait, approximately 1:1.294. Halving the long side produces Half Letter at 5.5 × 8.5 inches, whose short-to-long ratio is 11:17. Half Letter is more elongated; the series does not preserve the square-root-of-two shape of ISO A.

Listed sizes are nominal trimmed dimensions, not measurements of your stock. Pixels are inches times the chosen PPI, rounded to whole pixels. Printer margins and bleed are separate.